Lauren Crandon
Sept. 25, 2020
4:27 p.m. PDT

Destination Facility?

For our Phase II submission, do we need to explicitly identify to which recycling destination facility we will send our batteries? If so, does the recycling facility need to be in the U.S.?
1 Reply

Battery Recycling Prize moderator
Sept. 28, 2020
3:11 p.m. PDT
edited
Hi Lauren, we answered your first question on the FAQ page: Submissions are not required to identify a specific destination facility. However, as clarified on page 15 of the Phase II Rules, the end-to end solution will be scored on “a robust, well-articulated approach to deploy and test a pilot-scale end-to-end solution successfully in Phase III.” Teams are encouraged to be as specific as possible in their submissions.

Any identified facilities do need to be located in the U.S., as noted in the Phase II Rules, page 17, Section 8 – General Submission Requirements, bullet #2: Activities that are described in and support the submission package must be performed in the United States.
Post Your Reply
Let these people know about your message